CLA-2-44:RR:E:NC:2:230

Mr. Quinn O’Rourke
North Pacific Group, Inc.
10200 SW Greenburg Road
Portland, OR 97223

RE: The tariff classification of hardwood closet rods from Brazil

Dear Mr. O’Rourke:

In your letter dated May 1, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs of the product to be classified, identified as closet poles, were submitted. The product consists of round wood rods having a uniform diameter of either 1-9/32” or 1-1/4”. The rods are made of solid Tauari (a Brazilian hardwood) and are sanded. The ends of the rods are square cut. They will be imported in lengths of 8’ to 16’ (in 2 foot increments).

You state that the product is considered to be closet poles and not dowel rods. However, the product, in the condition it is imported in, meets the description of dowel rods. Dowel rods are specifically provided for in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for the hardwood closet poles will be 4409.29.6500, HTSUS, which provides for other nonconiferous wood dowel rods, sanded, grooved or otherwise advanced in condition. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division